Planelists Logo
    Data · FAA airmen file

    FAA Pilot Medicals Coming Due by State

    How many pilots in each state have an FAA medical expiring in the next three months, by class. Counted from the FAA’s own records and refreshed daily.

    Compiled by PlaneLists · FAA data as of

    The short answer

    In November 2026, 12,880 pilots with a U.S. mailing address have an FAA medical certificate that expires, according to the FAA's airmen file; 9,960 of them are first-class medicals. Over November 2026 through January 2027, the total is 41,208. The states with the most medicals expiring in November 2026 are Florida (1,599), Texas (1,382), California (1,006), Colorado (532) and Washington (501).

    How many pilot medicals expire in each state?

    Pilots whose FAA medical expires in each of the next three calendar months, by the state in their FAA mailing address. Pick a class to filter; select a column heading to sort.

    FAA pilot medicals expiring by state, all classes, November 2026, December 2026, January 2027
    Florida1,5991,7151,6784,992
    Texas1,3821,4741,4694,325
    California1,0061,0671,1773,250
    Colorado5325716001,703
    Washington5015666101,677
    Georgia4965555701,621
    Arizona4385164681,422
    North Carolina3924354181,245
    Tennessee3503674131,130
    Pennsylvania3164103471,073
    Illinois3083363741,018
    Ohio328339326993
    Virginia302328348978
    Minnesota344311309964
    Michigan315309297921
    Utah262306288856
    New York274300264838
    Nevada221275242738
    Indiana216246226688
    South Carolina207238243688
    Alaska175221252648
    New Jersey186226216628
    Wisconsin212187187586
    Missouri174186198558
    Kentucky153187172512
    Alabama158172176506
    Oklahoma149159191499
    Oregon128161175464
    Idaho117155191463
    Maryland143139161443
    Massachusetts143167130440
    Kansas105122147374
    Arkansas106128130364
    Connecticut109129122360
    Louisiana102105139346
    Hawaii116104119339
    Mississippi116107105328
    New Hampshire98113106317
    Iowa788980247
    Montana858277244
    Nebraska596980208
    South Dakota396964172
    New Mexico394665150
    North Dakota424159142
    Maine494243134
    Puerto Rico524535132
    West Virginia373436107
    Delaware332645104
    Wyoming27253789
    Rhode Island18181854
    Vermont19132052
    District of Columbia11121639
    Guam99624
    U.S. Virgin Islands46515
    American Samoa0000
    Northern Mariana Islands0000
    United States12,88014,05814,27041,208

    Source: FAA Airmen Certification Releasable Database, as imported October 1, 2026. Compiled by PlaneLists. Includes the 50 states, DC and U.S. territories; excludes foreign and military (APO/FPO) addresses.

    Which states have the most first-class medicals coming due?

    In November 2026, 9,960 first-class medicals expire nationwide. The five states with the most are Florida (1,364), Texas (1,102), California (706), Colorado (443) and Georgia (415).

    First-class privileges last 12 months for a pilot under 40 and 6 months at 40 or older (14 CFR 61.23), so first-class pilots come due more often than any other group. Only Senior AMEs can issue a first-class medical.

    What do these numbers count?

    • Pilots in the FAA's Airmen Certification Releasable Database who hold a first-, second- or third-class medical certificate whose expiration month, as recorded by the FAA, falls in the month shown.
    • For first- and second-class medicals, the date is when those privileges end. The certificate still works at a lower class afterward (14 CFR 61.23), so the pilot is not grounded, but needs a new exam to keep first- or second-class privileges.
    • The state is the pilot’s FAA mailing address, usually home. Addresses outside the U.S. and military mail codes are left out.
    • Pilots who asked the FAA to withhold their address aren't in the public file, so the true numbers are somewhat higher.
    • The FAA updates the file monthly. A pilot who renewed in the last few weeks can still appear with the old expiration until the next update.
    • Pilots flying under BasicMed (14 CFR Part 68) rather than a medical certificate aren't counted unless they still hold an unexpired medical.
    • The count is pilots who are due, not exams that will happen: some renew early, some switch to BasicMed, some stop flying.

    What does this mean for an AME practice?

    Pilot medical renewals run on a fixed schedule and the expiration month is public, so AME demand is unusually predictable. A state total shows the size of the market; what matters to a practice is how many of those pilots live within driving distance of the office, in the classes the AME can examine.

    To pull that list yourself from the FAA file, follow the step-by-step guide to finding pilots whose medicals are coming due.

    Common questions

    How many FAA pilot medicals expire in November 2026?

    12,880 pilots with a U.S. mailing address have an FAA medical certificate that expires in November 2026, according to the FAA airmen file. 9,960 of them hold a first-class medical. The states with the most are Florida (1,599), Texas (1,382) and California (1,006).

    Where does this data come from?

    The FAA's Airmen Certification Releasable Database, a free public file the FAA updates monthly. For each pilot it lists the medical class, the month the medical expires and a mailing address. PlaneLists imports the file and counts pilots by the state in their address.

    Why are most of the medicals coming due first class?

    Because first-class medicals come due most often. First-class privileges last 12 months for a pilot under 40 and 6 months at 40 or older, while a third-class medical lasts 60 months under 40 and 24 months at 40 or older (14 CFR 61.23). Roughly as many pilots hold third-class medicals as first-class, but a first-class pilot can come due twice a year and a third-class pilot only every two to five years, so first-class expirations make up most of any given month.

    Does every expiring medical mean a pilot will get a new exam?

    No. The count is pilots whose medical runs out that month. Some renew early, some move to BasicMed, and some stop flying. It measures how many pilots are due, not how many exams will happen.

    Why is a pilot counted in a state where they don’t fly?

    The state is the mailing address the pilot gave the FAA, which is usually home. Airline pilots in particular may live in one state and be based in another.

    How often is this page updated?

    The page refreshes its numbers daily from the latest imported FAA file. The FAA itself publishes a new file once a month, so the counts change mainly after each monthly import.

    Why is my calculator count higher than my state’s total?

    The calculator counts every pilot within the radius you choose, regardless of state. A 200-mile radius often crosses into neighboring states, so it can include more pilots than any one state’s total. This page counts pilots by the state in their FAA mailing address.

    Can I see the number for the area around my office instead of the whole state?

    Yes. The free PlaneLists calculator counts pilots whose medicals expire within a radius of any U.S. ZIP code, by class, for the next three months.

    Sources

    To cite this page: PlaneLists, “FAA Pilot Medicals Coming Due by State,” ame.planelists.com/data/pilot-medicals-by-state, FAA data as of October 1, 2026.

    PlaneLists mails a postcard each month to every pilot in your area whose medical is coming due, with a QR code to your booking page. See how many pilots are coming due near you.